2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro on a grassy Colorado hillside

Three-Row SUV Comparison

2027 Kia Telluride vs. Chevrolet Traverse: Close Rivals Compared

Both use a 2.5L turbo, tow 5,000 lbs and offer an off-road trim. The Traverse has more cargo space; the Telluride adds a hybrid, more ground clearance and a far longer warranty.

The Quick Answer

  • Traverse wins on cargo: 97.6 cu ft max versus 89.3, and 56.6 behind the second row versus 48.7.
  • Telluride wins on choice and coverage: a 31-mpg hybrid option, a lower starting price ($39,190 vs. $41,100) and a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty.
  • Off-road trims: the Telluride X-Pro has 9.1 in. of clearance and a locking center differential; the Traverse Z71 has 7.8 in. and costs $4,290 less.
  • Third-row legroom ties at 32.1 in., and both tow 5,000 lbs.

Telluride vs. Traverse: Side by Side

  2027 Kia Telluride Chevrolet Traverse (2027)
Starting MSRP $39,190 (LX FWD) $41,100 (LT FWD)
AWD from $44,090 (S AWD) $43,100 (LT AWD)
Off-road trim X-Pro SX, $53,690 Z71, $49,400
Engines 2.5L turbo, 274 hp / 311 lb-ft; turbo-hybrid 329 hp / 339 lb-ft 2.5L turbo, 328 hp / 326 lb-ft (no hybrid)
EPA combined 22 FWD; 20 AWD; 31 hybrid AWD 22 FWD; 21 AWD
Max towing 5,000 lbs ($625 Towing Package; standard on X-Pro) 5,000 lbs (trailering equipment standard on LT, Z71, RS)
Seating 7 or 8 7 or 8
Third-row legroom 32.1 in. 32.1 in.
Cargo behind 3rd / 2nd / 1st row 22.3 / 48.7 / 89.3 cu ft 22.9 / 56.6 / 97.6 cu ft
Ground clearance 7.4 in. (X-Pro 9.1 in.) 6.8 in. (Z71 7.8 in.)
Length 199.2 in. 204.5 in.
Warranty (basic / powertrain) 5-yr/60K / 10-yr/100K 3-yr/36K / 5-yr/60K
Destination charge $1,545 $1,995

2027 Telluride data from Kia; 2027 Traverse data from Chevrolet, with AWD prices, ground clearance and destination from Edmunds, cars.com and GM Authority, as of October 2026. MSRP excludes destination. Kia's cargo figures include under-floor space.

Price and Value

The Telluride LX starts $1,910 below the Traverse LT, and Kia's destination charge is $450 lower. With AWD, the Traverse LT AWD ($43,100) undercuts the Telluride S AWD ($44,090) by about $1,000.

The off-road trims differ more: the Traverse Z71 is $49,400 and the Telluride X-Pro SX is $53,690, but the X-Pro adds more clearance, a locking center differential and SX-level tech such as dual 12.3-in. displays and Meridian audio.

Power and Fuel Economy

The Traverse's turbo four makes 328 hp, 54 more than the Telluride, though torque is close (326 vs. 311 lb-ft). Fuel economy matches with FWD at 22 mpg; with AWD, the Traverse is 1 mpg better at 21.

The Telluride's trump card is the hybrid: 329 hp and 31 mpg with AWD, which Chevrolet doesn't offer. See the Telluride Hybrid.

Space and Seating

The Traverse is 5.3 in. longer and uses it for cargo: 8 cu ft more behind the second row and 8.3 more overall. Third-row legroom is identical at 32.1 in.

The Telluride's shorter body is easier to park in Denver garages and downtown lots, and both offer seven or eight seats.

Towing and Colorado Capability

  • Towing: both are rated for 5,000 lbs. Chevy includes trailering equipment on the LT, Z71 and RS; the Telluride needs the $625 Towing Package except on X-Pro trims.
  • Ground clearance: 7.4 in. for regular Tellurides versus 6.8 in. for regular Traverses; 9.1 in. for the X-Pro versus 7.8 in. for the Z71.
  • Off-road hardware: both off-road trims add all-terrain tires and terrain modes. The Z71 adds a front skid plate and twin-clutch AWD; the X-Pro adds an electronic limited-slip differential, center diff lock and Ground View Monitor.

Warranty and Ownership

Kia covers the Telluride for 5 years/60,000 miles basic and 10 years/100,000 miles on the powertrain for the original owner. Chevrolet covers 3 years/36,000 miles and 5 years/60,000 miles.

Where the Traverse Wins

The Traverse earns its place on the shopping list:

  • The most cargo space here: 97.6 cu ft max.
  • More horsepower (328 vs. 274).
  • Slightly better AWD fuel economy (21 vs. 20 mpg).
  • A less expensive off-road trim and trailering equipment included on most trims.
  • AWD available for about $1,000 less.

Which Should You Buy?

Choose the Telluride if…

You want a hybrid, more ground clearance, a lower starting price, an easier-to-park size or the longest warranty.

Choose the Traverse if…

Maximum cargo space and horsepower matter most and you don't need a hybrid.

Compare the Telluride at Emich Kia

We stock gas and hybrid Tellurides, including X-Line and X-Pro trims, so you can compare clearance and cargo in person.

Telluride vs. Traverse: FAQ

Is the Chevy Traverse bigger than the Kia Telluride?

Yes. The Traverse is 5.3 inches longer and has 97.6 cubic feet of max cargo versus 89.3. Third-row legroom is the same at 32.1 inches.

Which is cheaper, the Telluride or Traverse?

The Telluride starts lower at $39,190 versus $41,100. With AWD, the Traverse LT AWD at $43,100 is about $1,000 less than the Telluride S AWD at $44,090.

Which gets better gas mileage?

Both get 22 mpg combined with FWD. With AWD, the Traverse is rated 21 mpg and the Telluride 20. The Telluride Hybrid gets 31 mpg with AWD; there is no Traverse hybrid.

Which tows more?

Neither; both are rated for 5,000 lbs. Chevrolet includes trailering equipment on most trims, while the Telluride needs the $625 Towing Package except on X-Pro trims.

Telluride X-Pro or Traverse Z71: which is better off-road?

The X-Pro has more ground clearance (9.1 vs. 7.8 inches) plus an electronic limited-slip differential and center diff lock. The Z71 costs less ($49,400 vs. $53,690) and adds a front skid plate.

Which has the better warranty?

Kia's: 10 years/100,000 miles on the powertrain and 5 years/60,000 miles basic, versus 5 years/60,000 miles and 3 years/36,000 miles from Chevrolet.

Drive the 2027 Telluride

Shop the Telluride and Telluride Hybrid in stock at Emich Kia, then drive one back to back with the Traverse.

Shop Telluride Shop Telluride Hybrid