The Quick Answer
- Telluride wins on price and coverage: it starts at $39,190 versus $42,260 and has a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty versus Toyota's 5-year/60,000-mile coverage.
- Grand Highlander wins on space and mpg: 33.5 in. of third-row legroom versus 32.1, 97.5 cu ft of max cargo versus 89.3, and 34 mpg from its AWD hybrid versus 31.
- Hybrid towing goes to Kia: the Telluride Hybrid tows 4,500 lbs; the regular Grand Highlander Hybrid tows 3,500.
- Off-road: the Telluride X-Pro offers 9.1 in. of clearance and a locking center differential. Toyota's new Woodland Edition adds all-terrain tires and about half an inch of lift.
Telluride vs. Grand Highlander: Side by Side
| 2027 Kia Telluride | Toyota Grand Highlander (2026) | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $39,190 (LX FWD) | $42,260 (LE FWD) |
| AWD from | $44,090 (S AWD) | $43,860 (LE AWD) |
| Hybrid from | $46,490 (EX FWD); $48,490 AWD | $45,610 (Hybrid LE, AWD) |
| Engines | 2.5L turbo, 274 hp / 311 lb-ft; turbo-hybrid 329 hp / 339 lb-ft | 2.4L turbo, 265 hp / 310 lb-ft; hybrid 245 hp; Hybrid MAX 362 hp / 400 lb-ft |
| EPA combined, AWD | 20 mpg gas; 31 mpg hybrid | 22–23 mpg gas; 34 mpg hybrid; 27 mpg Hybrid MAX |
| Max towing | 5,000 lbs gas; 4,500 lbs hybrid | 5,000 lbs gas and Hybrid MAX; 3,500 lbs hybrid |
| Seating | 7 or 8 | 7 or 8 |
| Third-row legroom | 32.1 in. | 33.5 in. |
| Cargo behind 3rd / 2nd / 1st row | 22.3 / 48.7 / 89.3 cu ft | 20.6 / about 58 / 97.5 cu ft |
| Ground clearance | 7.4 in. (X-Pro 9.1 in.) | 8.0 in. |
| Length | 199.2 in. | 201.4 in. |
| Warranty (basic / powertrain) | 5-yr/60K / 10-yr/100K | 3-yr/36K / 5-yr/60K |
| Hybrid battery warranty | 10-yr/100K | 10-yr/150K |
2027 Telluride data from Kia; 2026 Grand Highlander data from Toyota, Edmunds and cars.com, as of October 2026. MSRP excludes destination ($1,545 Kia, $1,495 Toyota). Toyota has announced 2027 Grand Highlander prices starting at $42,560 (gas LE) and $45,910 (Hybrid LE), arriving late 2026. Kia's cargo figures include under-floor space.
Price and Value
The Telluride's LX starts $3,070 below the Grand Highlander LE, and the EX AWD at $45,790 is the only eight-seat AWD Telluride. With AWD, the two start within a few hundred dollars: $44,090 for the Telluride S AWD and $43,860 for the Grand Highlander LE AWD.
Among hybrids, the Grand Highlander Hybrid LE comes with AWD at $45,610, below the Telluride Hybrid EX AWD at $48,490. The Telluride Hybrid answers with 84 more horsepower, 1,000 lbs more towing and a 115V outlet on every trim.
Power and Fuel Economy
The Telluride's 2.5L turbo makes 274 hp and 311 lb-ft, a little more than the Grand Highlander's 265-hp turbo. The Telluride Hybrid's 329 hp outguns the regular Grand Highlander Hybrid's 245 hp, while Toyota's Hybrid MAX tops both at 362 hp.
Toyota wins on efficiency. Its gas AWD models are rated 22 to 23 mpg and its AWD hybrid 34 mpg, versus 20 and 31 for the Telluride. Over 12,000 miles a year at $3.25 a gallon, that hybrid gap is about $110 a year. See the Telluride MPG guide.
Space and Seating
The Grand Highlander is the bigger vehicle. It is 2.2 in. longer, with 1.4 in. more third-row legroom and about 9 cu ft more space behind the second row. Adults fit in either third row; the Toyota gives a little more room for longer trips.
The Telluride has slightly more space behind the third row (22.3 vs. 20.6 cu ft), so groceries or strollers fit with every seat up. See Kias with captain's chairs for seating layouts.
Towing and Colorado Capability
- Towing: both gas models tow 5,000 lbs. The Telluride Hybrid tows 4,500 lbs versus 3,500 for the Grand Highlander Hybrid, so a hybrid camper hauler is easier in the Kia.
- Trail roads: the Telluride X-Pro has 9.1 in. of clearance, all-terrain tires, an electronic limited-slip differential and a center diff lock. The Grand Highlander has 8.0 in. on every trim, and the 2027 Woodland Edition adds about half an inch with all-terrain tires.
- Snow: both offer AWD. On regular trims, the Toyota sits higher (8.0 vs. 7.4 in.).
Warranty and Ownership
Kia covers the Telluride for 5 years/60,000 miles bumper to bumper and 10 years/100,000 miles on the powertrain for the original owner. Toyota covers 3 years/36,000 miles and 5 years/60,000 miles. Toyota's hybrid battery coverage runs 10 years/150,000 miles, 50,000 miles longer than Kia's.
Where the Grand Highlander Wins
An honest comparison names the Toyota's advantages:
- More third-row legroom and max cargo space.
- Better fuel economy from both gas and hybrid AWD models.
- The 362-hp Hybrid MAX, quicker than any Telluride.
- Longer hybrid battery coverage (10 years/150,000 miles).
- Toyota's strong resale value, which reviewers often note.
Which Should You Buy?
Choose the Telluride if…
You want the lower starting price, the longer warranty, a hybrid that tows 4,500 lbs, or an X-Pro for dirt roads to trailheads.
Choose the Grand Highlander if…
Maximum cargo and third-row space matter most, or you want the best AWD hybrid fuel economy in a big three-row SUV.
Compare the Telluride at Emich Kia
We keep the Telluride and Telluride Hybrid in stock in most trims. Bring your Grand Highlander quote and we'll compare equipment line by line.
- Family-owned since 1922 at 1260 S. Colorado Blvd. in Denver, a few minutes from I-25 and Cherry Creek.
- Not sure which trim has the feature you want? We'll check the window sticker on any vehicle before you visit.
- Schedule a test drive, apply for financing online or value your trade before you come in.
Telluride vs. Grand Highlander: FAQ
Is the Kia Telluride bigger than the Toyota Grand Highlander?
No. The Grand Highlander is 2.2 inches longer with 33.5 inches of third-row legroom and 97.5 cubic feet of max cargo, versus 32.1 inches and 89.3 cubic feet for the Telluride. The Telluride has a little more space behind the third row.
Which is cheaper, the Telluride or the Grand Highlander?
The 2027 Telluride starts at $39,190 versus $42,260 for the 2026 Grand Highlander. With AWD they are close: $44,090 for the Telluride S AWD and $43,860 for the Grand Highlander LE AWD.
Which gets better gas mileage?
The Grand Highlander. Its gas AWD models are rated 22 to 23 mpg combined and its AWD hybrid 34 mpg, versus 20 and 31 mpg for the Telluride and Telluride Hybrid.
Which tows more?
Gas models tie at 5,000 lbs. Among hybrids, the Telluride Hybrid tows 4,500 lbs and the regular Grand Highlander Hybrid 3,500 lbs; Toyota's Hybrid MAX is rated for 5,000 lbs.
Which has the better warranty?
Kia's: 5 years/60,000 miles basic and 10 years/100,000 miles powertrain, versus 3 years/36,000 miles and 5 years/60,000 miles from Toyota. Toyota covers its hybrid battery longer, for 10 years/150,000 miles.
Is there an off-road version of either?
The Telluride X-Pro has 9.1 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires and a locking center differential. Toyota's 2027 Grand Highlander Hybrid Woodland Edition adds all-terrain tires and about half an inch of lift.
Drive the 2027 Telluride
Shop the Telluride and Telluride Hybrid in stock at Emich Kia, then drive one back to back with the Grand Highlander.
Shop Telluride Shop Telluride Hybrid