2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro parked in a Colorado meadow below snowy peaks

Three-Row SUV Comparison

2027 Kia Telluride vs. Subaru Ascent: Colorado's 3-Row Favorites

The Ascent is a Colorado staple with standard AWD and 8.7 inches of clearance. The redesigned Telluride counters with more power, much more cargo space, a hybrid, an X-Pro with 9.1 inches of clearance and a longer warranty.

The Quick Answer

  • Ascent wins on standard AWD: every Ascent has AWD from $40,795; the least expensive AWD Telluride is $44,090.
  • Ascent sits higher on regular trims (8.7 vs. 7.4 in.), but the Telluride X-Pro tops it at 9.1 in.
  • Telluride wins on room and power: 89.3 cu ft of max cargo versus 75.6, and 274 hp versus 260.
  • Telluride offers a hybrid (31 mpg AWD) and doubles Subaru's 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty.

Telluride vs. Ascent: Side by Side

  2027 Kia Telluride Subaru Ascent (2027)
Starting MSRP $39,190 (LX FWD); AWD from $44,090 $40,795 (AWD standard)
Engines 2.5L turbo, 274 hp / 311 lb-ft, 8-speed; turbo-hybrid 329 hp 2.4L turbo flat-4, 260 hp / 277 lb-ft, CVT
EPA combined, AWD 20 mpg gas; 31 mpg hybrid 22 mpg (Premium); 21 mpg other trims
Max towing 5,000 lbs gas; 4,500 lbs hybrid 5,000 lbs
Seating 7 or 8 7 or 8
Third-row legroom 32.1 in. 31.7 in.
Cargo behind 3rd / 2nd / 1st row 22.3 / 48.7 / 89.3 cu ft 17.8 / 43.5 / 75.6 cu ft (less with moonroof)
Ground clearance 7.4 in. (X-Pro 9.1 in.) 8.7 in.
Length 199.2 in. 196.8 in.
Warranty (basic / powertrain) 5-yr/60K / 10-yr/100K 3-yr/36K / 5-yr/60K

2027 Telluride data from Kia; 2027 Ascent data from Subaru's spec sheet and pricing release, as of October 2026. MSRP excludes destination ($1,545 Kia, $1,495 Subaru). Kia's cargo figures include under-floor space.

Price and Value

The Ascent Premium includes AWD at $40,795, which makes it the less expensive way into an AWD three-row SUV. The Telluride S AWD starts at $44,090, and the EX AWD at $45,790 adds ventilated front seats and an eight-seat bench.

At the top, the Ascent Touring and Onyx Edition run $51,165 to $51,995. Similar money buys a Telluride X-Line SX ($51,790) with dual 12.3-in. displays and Meridian audio, or the X-Pro SX ($53,690) with real off-road hardware.

Power and Fuel Economy

The Telluride's turbo four makes 14 more horsepower and 34 more lb-ft than the Ascent's turbo boxer, and an 8-speed automatic replaces Subaru's CVT. Reviewers at Edmunds and The Drive both fault the Ascent's CVT for hesitation and noise.

The Ascent is rated 1 to 2 mpg better than a gas Telluride AWD. The Telluride Hybrid jumps ahead at 31 mpg with AWD; Subaru doesn't offer a hybrid Ascent.

Space and Seating

The Telluride is 2.4 in. longer and uses that space well: 4.5 cu ft more behind the third row, 5.2 more behind the second and 13.7 more overall. Moonroof-equipped Ascents (Limited and up) lose another 1 to 3 cu ft.

Third-row legroom is close (32.1 vs. 31.7 in.). The Telluride also offers ventilated second-row seats and Relaxation seats on top trims.

AWD, Clearance and Colorado Capability

  • AWD: standard on every Ascent with X-MODE and hill descent control. On the Telluride, AWD with Terrain Mode is a $2,000 option on the S and EX and standard on X-Line, X-Pro and SX Prestige trims.
  • Clearance: the Ascent's 8.7 in. beats the 7.4 in. of regular Tellurides. The X-Pro's 9.1 in., all-terrain tires and locking center differential beat both. Subaru doesn't offer an off-road Ascent; the Onyx Edition is an appearance package.
  • Towing: both tow 5,000 lbs.
  • Snow: for winter, good tires matter as much as AWD. See every AWD Kia.

Warranty and Ownership

Kia covers the Telluride for 5 years/60,000 miles basic and 10 years/100,000 miles on the powertrain. Subaru covers 3 years/36,000 miles and 5 years/60,000 miles. The Ascent is also an older design, first sold for 2019, while the Telluride is all-new for 2027.

Where the Ascent Wins

Plenty of Colorado drivers love their Ascents, for good reasons:

  • AWD standard on every trim, from $40,795.
  • 8.7 in. of ground clearance on every trim.
  • Slightly better gas fuel economy (21 to 22 vs. 20 mpg AWD).
  • Excellent outward visibility and plenty of cupholders, per Edmunds.

Which Should You Buy?

Choose the Telluride if…

You want more cargo room and power, a hybrid, an X-Pro for rough roads, a newer design or the longest warranty.

Choose the Ascent if…

Standard AWD at the lowest price and extra clearance on every trim matter more than space and power.

Compare the Telluride at Emich Kia

Thinking about trading an older Ascent? We'll appraise it and show you Tellurides with AWD in stock.

Telluride vs. Ascent: FAQ

Does the Kia Telluride have AWD like the Subaru Ascent?

Yes, but not on every trim. AWD is a $2,000 option on the Telluride S and EX and standard on X-Line, X-Pro and SX Prestige trims. Every Ascent has AWD standard.

Which has more ground clearance?

The Ascent has 8.7 inches on every trim versus 7.4 inches on regular Tellurides. The Telluride X-Pro has the most, at 9.1 inches.

Which is roomier, the Telluride or Ascent?

The Telluride. It has 89.3 cubic feet of max cargo versus 75.6, more space behind each row, and slightly more third-row legroom (32.1 vs. 31.7 inches).

Which gets better gas mileage?

The Ascent is rated 21 to 22 mpg combined versus 20 for a gas Telluride AWD. The Telluride Hybrid gets 31 mpg with AWD; there is no Ascent hybrid.

Which tows more?

They tie at 5,000 lbs for the gas Telluride and every Ascent. The Telluride Hybrid tows 4,500 lbs.

Which has the better warranty?

Kia's: 10 years/100,000 miles on the powertrain and 5 years/60,000 miles basic, versus 5 years/60,000 miles and 3 years/36,000 miles from Subaru.

Drive the 2027 Telluride

Shop the Telluride and Telluride Hybrid in stock at Emich Kia, then drive one back to back with the Ascent.

Shop Telluride Shop Telluride Hybrid